Credit card welcome bonuses

Points, miles or cash after a spend inside a window. The traps: lookback rules that void a second bonus, annual fees, and offers that change by visitor.

12 read & dated re-read weekly How to read this list ↓
Before you tap anything: every link below goes to our own guide for that offer, and none of them is a referral link, so this page earns nothing. A guide that carries a referral link of ours says so on the guide itself.
American Express Gold Carda welcome offer as high as 100,000 Membership Rewards points after $8,000 in purchases in your first 6 months; Amex says offers vary and you may not be eligible for one Up to 100,000 pointsMembership Rewards points 100,000 is a ceiling, not a promise: you may be shown less or no offer, the $325 annual fee is fixed, and a page session ends after 20 minutes of inactivity, after which offers you viewed may be gone Worth it if ReadOct 2, 2026 Guide Apple Cardnothing to sign up: Apple Card has no welcome bonus and no referral reward, only Daily Cash of 3%, 2% or 1% on each purchase NothingDaily Cash, to Apple Cash or Savings The 3% merchants carry their own exclusions; returns claw Daily Cash back and Apple goods bought from resellers earn no 3%; variable APR 17.49% to 27.74%, no annual fee Think twice ReadSep 25, 2026 Guide Bank of America Customized Cash Rewards$200 in cash rewards within your next 1 to 2 billing cycles after qualifying, plus 6% back in one chosen category for the first year, with no annual fee $200Cash rewards The card may not be available if you have had it in the preceding 24 months, and converting an existing account earns no bonus; close it yourself and you have 90 days to redeem, and if the bank closes it for any reason but inactivity the rewards are lost at once; $0 annual fee Worth it ReadOct 2, 2026 Guide Bilt Mastercard$100 in Bilt Cash on the no-fee Blue card at account opening; the $95 Obsidian pays $200 and the $495 Palladium $300 plus 50,000 points and Gold Status $100Bilt Cash, not cash Once per lifetime: anyone who has ever held a Bilt Card 2.0 or taken its bonus gets nothing; the amount can be swapped for an unpublished offer at application; disputes must be raised within 30 days or are waived; Obsidian is $95 a year, Palladium $495 Worth it if ReadOct 2, 2026 Guide Capital One Savora one-time $200 cash bonus applied to your rewards balance within two billing cycles of qualifying, on a card with no annual fee $200Cash, to your rewards balance No bonus if you received a new cardmember bonus for this product in the past 48 months, a SavorOne bonus included; Capital One says the bonus may not be available if you leave the Savor page before applying Worth it ReadSep 25, 2026 Guide Capital One Venture75,000 bonus miles, plus a one-time $300 credit that only spends on hotels and vacation rentals booked through Capital One Travel and expires a year after you open the account 75,000 miles + $300 creditMiles, plus a Capital One Travel credit No bonus if you received a new cardmember bonus on Venture or Venture X in the past 48 months; the $95 annual fee; the $300 credit earns no rewards, spends only inside Capital One Travel, and once expired is not restored if a booking is cancelled Worth it if ReadSep 25, 2026 Guide Chase Freedom Unlimited$200 cash back, issued as 20,000 points 6 to 8 weeks after you qualify, on a card with no annual fee $200Points, redeemable as cash back No bonus if you hold this card or received its bonus in the last 24 months, and the account must be open and not in default when the points post; no annual fee, but one late payment can bring a penalty APR of up to 29.99% that may apply indefinitely Worth it ReadOct 2, 2026 Guide Chase Sapphire Preferred75,000 Chase points, redeemable for cash, gift cards or travel at values Chase says vary, plus a $100 hotel credit each account year 75,000 pointsPoints No card if you hold one now, and maybe no bonus if you ever held it or took its bonus; Chase weighs how many cards you have opened and closed; $95 a year, and the $100 hotel credit is reversed if you close within 90 days of receiving it Worth it if ReadOct 2, 2026 Guide Citi Custom Cashnothing: Citi's own card page says it is no longer accepting applications for the Citi Custom Cash Card as of May 28, 2026 EndedNothing Old posts still quote a welcome bonus and a top-category cash back rate for this card. Its page now carries only a Not Available notice: no bonus, spend target, window or annual fee is published for a new applicant Ended May 28, 2026 ReadSep 25, 2026 Guide Discover it Cash Backa dollar-for-dollar match of all the cash back you earn in your first 365 days, no cap, no annual fee, added within two billing periods after year one; through a cardmember's Refer a Friend link, also a statement credit, amount not printed, after a purchase in the first 3 months First-year cash back doubledCash back, to your rewards account Nothing is matched for statement credits, for rewards processed after day 365, or on an account that is closed; the 5% categories pay nothing until you activate each quarter; the match arrives only at the end of year one; the terms shown can change if you leave the page. The referral credit has no printed amount, needs an online application through the link, and Discover says that offer may not be combined with any other introductory offer Worth it ReadOct 2, 2026 Guide U.S. Bank Altitude Go20,000 U.S. Bank points, worth most as a deposit to a U.S. Bank account, on a card with no annual fee 20,000 pointsPoints No bonus if you received an Altitude Go new account bonus in the last five years; points expire after 12 consecutive statement cycles with no activity; U.S. Bank does not publish what a point is worth Worth it ReadSep 25, 2026 Guide Wells Fargo Active Cash$100 in cash rewards, shown as redeemable within 60 days of earning it, on a card that pays 2% on purchases with no annual fee $100Cash rewards No bonus if you have held this card in the last 48 months, even closed at $0, or opened any Wells Fargo consumer card in the last 4 months; switching an existing Wells Fargo Visa pays nothing; close your last rewards card and unredeemed rewards are gone; $0 annual fee Worth it if ReadSep 25, 2026 Guide

Showing all 12 in this list. Every entry above was read on the official terms on the date shown. When terms change, the row changes. “Most people get” is what the terms pay on the typical path; the advertised ceiling and its condition are printed in the same row.

How to read this list

A card bonus is the largest sign-up reward most people will ever collect, and the one with the longest memory. Every issuer here keeps a lookback: take a bonus on a card, and the same card, or sometimes the whole family, pays nothing for two, four or more years, even if you closed the account. Each guide gives the exact rule and the clock it runs on.

The second thing to read is the spend and the window. The window usually starts at approval, not at the day the card arrives, and a returned purchase comes off the total. The annual fee is charged before the bonus lands, so the guide nets it out. Where an issuer shows a different offer to different visitors, the guide says so and prints what a signed-out reader sees.

Back to all offers