Examined Oct 2, 2026 As high as 100,000 points $8,000 in 6 months $325 annual fee

The Amex Gold welcome offer is as high as 100,000 points after you spend $8,000 in 6 months. That is a ceiling. Your own number appears only if you are approved, and you may get none.

Worth it if$8,000 in 6 months is spending you already do, and the Gold Card's credits would cover most of the $325 fee for you. The 100,000 figure is the top of a range. Amex shows you your offer after it approves you and before you accept the Card, and acceptance is the step that may touch your credit score. If your number comes in low, decline.
Up to 100,000 points$8,000 in 6 months$325 annual feeExamined Oct 2
100,000Membership Rewards points is the most the Gold Card page offers a new Card Member, for $8,000 in purchases in the first 6 months

The offer block on the Gold Card page reads “AS HIGH AS 100,000 Membership Rewards® points after you spend $8,000 in purchases on your new Card within the first 6 months of Card Membership.” The next sentence limits it: “Welcome offers vary and you may not be eligible for an offer.” The page's own steps are “Find out your offer amount”, then “Accept the Card with your offer”. So you learn your number after approval. It can be 100,000, it can be less, and it can be nothing. The spend works out to about $1,333 a month. The fee is fixed at $325 a year for a Basic Card.

Correction, Oct 2, 2026. Until that day this page said the Gold Card page printed no amount, spend or window. We had read the wording in the page's built-in data, “Welcome Offer: Find out your offer, which could be”, and missed that the page a visitor sees fills in the figure. Our saved copies of the page show the 100,000-point offer on Sep 25, Sep 30 and Oct 2, 2026.

You can be approved for the card and get less than 100,000 points, or no welcome offer at all. The page says “Welcome offers vary and you may not be eligible for an offer.” It does not say who gets the top figure, who gets less, or who is excluded. And the offer you are shown may not wait for you. The page's session notice reads “Your browser session has expired after 20 minutes of inactivity. Some offers you previously viewed may no longer be available to you.” Read your offer, decide, and finish in one sitting.

What pays what

You, approved and shown the top offer100,000 Membership Rewards points after $8,000 in purchases in your first 6 months
You, approved and shown a lower offerWhatever Amex shows you; the page prints no minimum
You, approved but not eligible for an offerNo welcome offer
Annual fee, Basic Card$325
Additional Cards, up to the first five$0 annual fee; $35 each from the sixth
Ongoing: restaurants worldwide and U.S. supermarkets4X points, up to $50,000 and $25,000 a year respectively, then 1X
AS HIGH AS 100,000 Membership Rewards® points after you spend $8,000 in purchases on your new Card within the first 6 months of Card Membership. Welcome offers vary and you may not be eligible for an offer.
From American Express’s Gold Card page. Read Oct 2, 2026.

Those two sentences are everything the public page says about what you get.

Do this, in this order

  1. Price the card before you price the offer. The fee is $325 a year. Against it the page lists $10 a month in Uber Cash once the Card is added to your Uber account, up to $10 a month in statement credits at Grubhub, Buffalo Wild Wings, Five Guys, The Cheesecake Factory and Wonder, up to $100 a calendar year at qualifying U.S. Resy restaurants split $50 per half year, and up to $7 a month at U.S. Dunkin' locations. Three of the four need enrollment. If you used every dollar, that is $120 plus $120 plus $100 plus $84, or $424 a year, but only in monthly slices at those merchants. Decide whether that is your spending or someone else's.
  2. Check the $8,000 before you apply. The offer needs $8,000 in purchases on the new Card within the first 6 months of Card Membership. That is about $1,333 a month. Count only purchases you would make anyway. If you would have to invent spending to reach it, skip the card.
  3. Apply from the Gold Card page, and finish in one sitting. The page's application steps say: “After you submit your application, we'll let you know if you're approved first”, with no impact to your credit score. The 20-minute session rule means an offer you saw and then left can be gone when you come back.
  4. Read your offer amount before you accept anything. The page's steps put “Find out your offer amount” before “Accept the Card with your offer”. It also says “If you choose to accept the Card, the information we provide to the credit bureau(s) may impact your credit score.” That makes acceptance the real decision point. If the number is well below 100,000, weigh it against the $325 fee on its own terms.
  5. Track the $8,000 from the day your Card Membership starts. The 6 months run from the start of Card Membership. The page's last step is “Receive the points”, with no time frame for when they arrive.
  6. If someone referred you, read your own offer. Your friend shares a personalized link, and you apply through it. Your offer, if any, comes with its own purchase requirement and time period. Compare it with the public page's 100,000 points for $8,000 in 6 months before you accept.

What American Express does not publish

A floor, and who gets the top figure. The page prints a ceiling of 100,000 points and no minimum. It does not say who is shown 100,000, who is shown less, or what decides it. You find out only after you apply and are approved.

When the points arrive. The page's steps end at “Receive the points”. No number of days or weeks is given.

The rewards terms. The page's own data links to a Membership Rewards terms PDF whose file name carries the date 03.04.2025; that link returns a 404 error. The other address the page gives, membershiprewards.com/terms, now opens a newer PDF marked “Last Updated: September 2026”. We found no date on which points simply expire. What costs you points is closing the account: “You will immediately lose all of the points in your Rewards Account if you cancel or unenroll your last linked Product”. If Amex cancels your Card for any reason, “you'll lose all the points in your Rewards Account”, except that a cancellation for inactivity leaves you 90 days to use them. If Amex decides in its sole judgment that you gamed the program, manufactured spend for example, it may take points away, “even if it results in a negative points balance”. So redeem before you cancel the Gold Card, unless another card linked to the same Rewards Account stays open.

An end date, a state list, an age. None is stated. The offer block shows no closing date. No state exclusion or age minimum for the welcome offer appears on either page we read; the only age on the Gold Card page is that an Additional Card can be added for anyone 13 and over.

Who is not eligible. The disclaimer says you may not be eligible for an offer, and stops. The Gold Card page does not say whether a past Gold Card, a past Amex Card or anything else is what disqualifies a visitor.

Read the Gold Card pageYour own offer amount appears only if you are approved.
Read the Refer a Friend pageHow a referral link works, in Amex’s own words.

Is it worth your time?

Only if the card is. At the top of the range, 100,000 points for $8,000 of spending you already do is a large return. But the page promises the range, not the top of it. Weigh the $325 fee against the monthly Uber, dining, Resy and Dunkin' credits first, and count them only where you already spend.

If the card clears that bar, apply and read the offer Amex shows you. Accept or decline on that number. Amex's own process gives you that pause before anything reaches the credit bureaus.

Second opinions

Up to 100,000 points
after $8,000 in 6 months
Read the Gold Card page