Examined Oct 2, 2026 No code to type 24 months upfront

Proton has no promo code. The $2.99 price is on its deals page, not its pricing page.

Worth it ifyou can pay two years upfront. $71.76 buys 24 months of VPN Plus, then it renews at $83.88 a year.
$2.99 a month, deals page$3.49 same plan, pricing pageRenews at $83.88 a yearExamined Oct 2
$2.99a month for VPN Plus, 24 months billed as $71.76

That is protonvpn.com/vpn-deals. The same day, protonvpn.com/pricing sold the identical plan at $3.49 a month, $83.76. Nothing is typed; the code sits inside each page's buy button. Both renew at $83.88 every 12 months.

A Proton coupon on a coupon site is a warning sign. Proton's help page says a code advertised anywhere other than proton.me or protonvpn.com may be fake, and at worst is phishing for your login. Every real discount we found is inside Proton's own buy buttons or behind a student check.

What pays what

VPN Plus, 24 months, deals page$2.99 a month, $71.76 upfront
VPN Plus, 24 months, pricing page$3.49 a month, $83.76 upfront
VPN Plus, month to month$9.99, or $1.00 for a first month that renews at $9.99
Proton Unlimited, 24 months (VPN, Mail, Pass, Drive)$7.99 a month, $191.76 upfront
Mail Plus, 12 months$3.99 a month, $47.88 upfront
Students in the US, UK, France or Germany, 12-month plans70% off VPN Plus, 50% off Mail Plus, 62% off Unlimited
Your first ever Proton account, opened through a referral link$20 credit on a later bill, plus a 2-week trial on an eligible plan
Referral link, if you have ever held a Proton account$0
Save 70%, or $2.99 per month, on our 24-month VPN Plus plan
From Proton VPN’s deals page. Read Oct 2, 2026.

Do this, in this order

  1. Never had a Proton account? Open it through a referral link first. The one on this page works. It adds $20 in Proton credit, paid 30 days after your first paid billing cycle begins and spent on a later bill. The terms add “a free 2-week trial on your subscription”, and the help page says eligible plans include Mail Plus, Drive Plus and Pass Plus. Neither says whether VPN Plus is one, so check the sign-up screen. If you ever opened a free Proton account, skip this: the terms exclude anyone who has held a Proton account before.
  2. Buy the 24-month VPN Plus plan from the deals page. $71.76 against $83.76 on the pricing page, same plan, when we compared them on October 2, 2026. We could not see which price the referral sign-up page shows; if it is higher, compare before you pay.
  3. Students: go through Student Beans instead. 70% off VPN Plus, 50% off Mail Plus, 62% off Unlimited, 12-month plans only, for students in the US, UK, France or Germany.
  4. Pay on the website, and note the renewal. Proton says the App Store can add a surcharge. Its Terms of Service give a full refund within 30 days of the initial purchase, but the cancellation and the request must both land inside the 30 days, cash and bank-transfer payments are not refundable, and a refund cancels the referral credit. After 24 months, VPN Plus renews at $83.88 a year.

What Proton does not put in one place

Two prices for one plan. The deals page and the pricing page both sold 24-month VPN Plus on October 2, 2026, at $2.99 and $3.49 a month. The 12-month plan is 60% off on one and 55% off on the other. We do not know how long either page keeps its price.

When the $20 arrives. The referral terms say 30 days after your first paid billing cycle begins; the help page says one month after you subscribe, or two for monthly plans. It goes on your next renewal payment, so on the 24-month plan this page recommends, that is two years after you first paid. It cannot become cash.

How we are paid: the first button is our referral link. Open your first Proton account through it and keep a paid plan, and Proton gives you $20 in credit and gives us the same. Your $20 is identical through any valid referral link. The second button goes straight to Proton and pays us nothing.
Start with the $20 linkOnly if you have never had a Proton account.
Open the $2.99 deals pageHad a Proton account before? Start here. Students, use the student page.

Is it worth your time?

If you want Proton VPN and can pay $71.76 once, the 24-month plan on the deals page is the lowest price Proton publishes, and the $20 credit is a small extra on a first account. Do not buy from the pricing page. Put the renewal date in your calendar, because year three costs $83.88.

If you only need a VPN now and then, the Free plan asks for no card, and the $1.00 first month is the cheapest look at the paid speeds if you cancel before it renews at $9.99.

Second opinions

$2.99 a month on the deals page
$20 credit on a first account
Start with the $20 link