Examined Sep 25, 2026 Paid on a Visa card, not cash Lapsed dates on the live page

AT&T Fiber pays a new customer $50 to $200 on a Visa reward card, from an offer page that still prints end dates from March and June 2026.

Worth it ifyou were choosing AT&T Fiber anyway. Order a 300 or higher plan as a new residential customer, redeem the card within 75 days of the notice, and keep paying until it ships. The card is not cash, it expires 6 months after issue, and which tile you land on decides the amount.
$50 to $200 on a Visa reward cardNot cashRedeem within 75 daysExamined Sep 25
$50 to $200on an AT&T Visa Reward Card, sized by the plan you order and the offer tile you order under

This is not a referral reward and not cash. AT&T's offer page is a stack of tiles, each with its own fine print. The one headlined Get Paid to Switch pays “$100 w/300 or 500; $150 w/1Gig+ (min. $55/mo+ taxes w/Autopay & Paperless billing). Redemption req’d.” Another pays $200 on 1 GIG or higher with no end date printed. A third pays $200 to an existing postpaid wireless customer who adds Fiber.

The page you order from carries dates that have already passed. On September 25, 2026 a tile for 2 GIG and 5 GIG plans still read “$200 Reward Card: Ends 6/1/26.” and “Additional $100 Reward Card Offer: Ends 3/31/26.”, next to tiles with no end date at all, and every tile says it is subject to change and may be discontinued at any time. Do not count a card until AT&T's email or letter with redemption details arrives, and then redeem it inside 75 days.

What pays what

New residential customer, Fiber 300 or 500, on the Get Paid to Switch tile$100
New residential customer, Fiber 1 GIG or higher, on the same tile$150
New residential customer, Fiber 1 GIG or higher, on the $200 tile with no end date$200
Existing AT&T postpaid wireless customer adding Fiber$200
Wireless bundle tile, by speed: 300, 500, 1 GIG or higher$50, $100, $150
Switching with an early-termination fee, proof dated within 60 daysA card sized to the fee, rounded up to the nearest $10
Residents of select multi-dwelling units$0
AT&T retirees and employees, on the wireless bundle tile$0
Redeeming after day 75, or cancelling before the card ships$0
Card is issued by The Bancorp Bank N.A., Member FDIC, pursuant to a license from Visa U.S.A. Inc. and can be used everywhere Visa debit cards are accepted in the United States, District of Columbia, US Virgin Islands, and Puerto Rico. No cash access.
From AT&T’s Fiber offer fine print. Read Sep 25, 2026.

The wireless bundle tile also excludes former AT&T internet customers already receiving 25% off eligible unlimited plans. On the switcher tile, the fee reimbursement “excludes taxes, service fees, return equip fees, or ETF incurred on services bundled with previous provider.”

Do this, in this order

  1. Check the address, and check that you count as new. Availability is limited to select areas, and the service agreement says a speed tier may not be available at your location “even if our initial testing, an AT&T website, and/or any sales representative or other personnel associated with AT&T indicated that your location qualified for a particular speed tier or Service.” Every card tile is for new residential customers, and every one says “Residents of select multi-dwelling units not eligible.”
  2. Price the plan before the card. The switch tile's floor is $55 a month plus taxes with autopay and paperless billing. That discount is $10 a month with a bank account, $5 with a debit card or the AT&T Points Plus card, and nothing with any other credit card, and you pay full plan cost until it starts within 2 bills. An installation fee of up to $99 may apply, and a monthly cost recovery charge that is not government-required applies in NV, OH and TX.
  3. Order through att.com or Home Service Pros by phone, on the tile you want. The $200 tile for 1 GIG or higher and the $200 tile for existing postpaid wireless customers are separate offers with separate fine print. AT&T says offers may not be combined with certain other promotional offers on the same services.
  4. Watch for the email or letter, then redeem inside 75 days. AT&T sends redemption details for each card offer. Miss the window and there is no card.
  5. Keep paying until it arrives. The card is delivered 3 to 4 weeks after redemption to customers who maintain and pay for qualifying service through reward fulfillment, and the $200 tile adds a minimum of 90 days. Cancel early and the service agreement says there is no proration: you owe the full month.
  6. Spend it within 6 months. The card expires at month-end 6 months after issuance. It has no cash access, so it is a debit card for shops, not money in the bank.
  7. Switching with a cancellation fee? Bring dated proof. The proof of your old provider's early-termination charge must be dated no more than 60 calendar days before your Fiber order. The card is the fee rounded up to the nearest $10; one version of the tile caps it at $1000, and a separate redemption is required.

What AT&T does not publish, and where its own page disagrees with itself

No single end date. The offer page rotates tiles. Two carried lapsed dates on the day we read it, others carry none, and the page's own text still holds legal blocks for tiles with end dates in 2023, 2024 and 2025. We treat the end date as not published.

The contract has no date, and can change. The Consumer Service Agreement shows no last-updated date. It says your continued use or payment after a change means you have accepted it, that AT&T may modify or discontinue any feature, including your rates, or terminate your service “for any reason”, and that leaving a term commitment early brings an early-termination fee.

Read AT&T's Fiber pageNo link or code is needed for the reward card; it attaches to the order.
Read the offer fine printPrices and discounts are on the offers page; the contract is the Consumer Service Agreement.

Is it worth your time?

If AT&T Fiber is the plan you were going to buy, the card is real: $50 to $200 for an order you were placing anyway, with the only work being a redemption inside 75 days and a calendar note for the 6-month expiry. Read the tile you order under, because the same 1 GIG plan pays $150 or $200 depending on which one you land on, and the page changes without notice.

Do not choose the plan for the card. At $55 a month the smallest plan costs $660 over 12 months, our arithmetic from the tile's floor price, and a $100 card is a fraction of that. If you are switching to escape another provider's fee, the switcher tile can matter more than the sign-up card; keep the dated proof.

Second opinions

$50 to $200 on a Visa reward card
redeem within 75 days, spend within 6 months
Read the offer fine print