Moomoo Examined Oct 2, 2026 Paid in NVDA stock Offer ends Dec 31, 2026

Real rewards, wrapped in a lock-up of up to 180 days.

Worth it ifyour money was going to sit in a brokerage for months anyway. If it was not, the forfeiture clause makes this the easiest bonus here to lose.
$30 to $100 for common tiers$1,000 ceiling, $100k parkedNVDA · 60 to 180 daysEnds Dec 31, 2026
$30 to $100the realistic NVDA reward for the $500 and $2,000 tiers, unlocked after 60 days of holding

The $1,000 ceiling needs $100,000 parked for up to 180 days. Every dollar of the reward is frozen behind a holding requirement with an explicit forfeiture clause, and the promotion ends December 31, 2026.

Are you actually eligible?

Three answers, checked against Moomoo’s own terms. Nothing leaves your browser.

  1. Did you have a moomoo brokerage account before January 1, 2026 that already had deposits in it?

  2. Will you keep your account equity at or above your tier’s threshold for the whole freezing period, with no withdrawal that drops you below it?

  3. Will your qualifying deposit land by ACH, wire or instant transfer inside the promo window?

Answer the questions above.

What pays what

$500+ deposit, held 60 days$30
$2,000+, held 60 days$100
$10,000+, held 60 days$200
$50,000+, staged to 120 days$400
$100,000+, staged to 180 days$1,000

Rewards credit within about 5 trading days after each holding period ends. Deposits count via ACH, wire, or instant transfer, made during the promo window (January 1 to December 31, 2026). Eligible: US residents 18+ with an SSN who had no moomoo brokerage account before 2026, or an account with zero prior deposits.

From moomoo’s official terms: “If you withdraw assets during the bonus freezing period resulting in your account equity falling below the bonus threshold, you will not be able to claim free stocks.”

Do this, in this order

  1. Never deposit money you have other plans for. Pull assets out during the freezing period and drop below your tier, and the frozen stock is gone.
  2. Add a buffer above your tier. “Average assets” means market losses can sink you below the threshold without withdrawing a cent. Deposit 10 to 15% extra. If it happens anyway and you withdrew nothing, the terms leave one door open: when assets fall below the threshold “due to trading or price fluctuations in the market, you can contact customer service for help.” That is a request, not a promise, so keep the buffer.
  3. Do not count on the 8.1% APY. It is 3.6% base plus a 4.5% booster you must manually activate, capped at $20,000, effective for two months. When we first read the terms the split was 3.35% plus 4.75%; by September 24, 2026 moomoo had moved it to 3.6% plus 4.5%, and the 8.1% headline did not move. Value it at tens of dollars, not hundreds. Do not count on the 3.6% base outliving the booster either, because the terms, read September 24, 2026, say “For users who have not subscribed to moomoo engine membership, the Cash Sweep base rate will revert to the standard rate of 0.03% APY after the APY Booster Rate effective period ends.”
  4. Note the values and beat the deadline. Rewards are NVDA stock, income at claim-time value on a 1099, and the promotion ends December 31, 2026.
  • The rate in the headline8.1% APY
  • The base rate, before you switch the booster on (3.35% when we first read it, 3.6% as of Sep 24, 2026)3.6%

The 4.5% booster has to be switched on by hand, is capped at $20,000, and runs two months.

Open on moomoo.comMoomoo’s official welcome page. The tiers are public; no referral needed.
Compare other investing offersSee Robinhood, Webull, and the rest side by side.

Is it worth your time?

About fifteen minutes plus a deposit you leave alone for two to six months. If your money was going to sit in a brokerage anyway, moomoo’s tiers pay better than most, $30 to $100 for the common ones. If it was not, the forfeiture clause makes this the easiest bonus on this site to lose.

If moomoo does not fit

$30 to $100 in NVDA
traps listed above
Open on moomoo.com